COFFEE in SKIN CARE
Coffee has been used for centuries in skin care and beauty products, particularly in South America and in lands around the South Pacific. Indigenous cultures discovered the healing and helpful effects of rubbing coffee oils into their skin. We have witnessed this application within the community of farmers in Guatemala where we purchase our coffee!
More recently, scientists and researchers from Brazil to Japan have analyzed the biology of the coffee plant, making clear that which indigenous cultures discovered through trial and error: the bounty of vitamins and minerals found in coffee bean extract has widespread benefits for maintaining healthy skin and overall wellness.
All our COFFEE is sourced from the Guatemalan HueHueTenango Region. Bird Friendly® Coffee assures us and JAVA customers that our coffee has met specific criteria developed by the Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center (SMBC): organic, and produced on farms with a shade cover that provides a substantial and vital habitat for migratory and resident birds. The Bird Friendly criteria are the world's most stringent standards for shade-grown coffee production.
JAVA Skin Care takes full advantage of the skin-loving properties of Coffee & Caffeine. Each product in our line is loaded with antioxidant-rich ingredients. Our proprietary blend of Raw Coffee and Argan Oil is what distinguishes JAVA Skin Care from other coffee skin care lines. Our coffee extract is added to organic, plant-based ingredients to create distinctive green beauty formulations.
For example, CAFFEINE is loaded with powerful antioxidants which protect our skin from harmful environmental damage. It reduces dark, puffy circles under the eyes. Caffeine also calms irritated and reddened skin, giving you a healthy appearance - naturally!
Another example: ROASTED COFFEE GROUNDS. The rough grounds naturally exfoliate dead skin cells and leave us feeling silky smooth. In fact, the appearance of cellulite is minimized with regular exfoliation!
ORGANIC ARGAN OIL (Argania Spinosa) - Argan Oil has high levels of Vitamin E and 80% fatty acids. It is the perfect complement to coffee extract for moisturizing the skin. Argan Oil is also pressed, this time from the nut of the argan fruit, a fruit only found in Morocco. The argan tree lives to be about 150 to 200 years old and does not start producing the fruit until it is 30 to 50 years old. Because the tree is found only in a limited area, the oil itself is quite rare. Argan oil can be applied topically to moisturize skin. The oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.
ALOE VERA (Organic Aloe Barbadensis) - The juice derived from the leaves of the Aloe Vera plant has also been used in skin care for centuries. It is used as a healing agent for treating burns, skin disorders, and even pain relief. Aloe is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-irritant. JAVA Skin Care uses Aloe as part of our proprietary formulation.
COCONUT (Cocos nucifera) - The Coconut has been used in both cooking and skin care for centuries. At JAVA Skin Care we use many different derivatives of coconut in order to achieve a range of skin benefits while keeping our products gentle and all natural. It is a conditioner, emulsifier, foam booster, surfactant, and emollient, creating a barrier on the skin to retain moisture. The Coconut is high in antioxidants.
SUGAR BEETS (Beta vulgaris) - Betaine, a small amino-acid derived naturally from Sugar Beets, is both a skin conditioner and viscosity controller.
GUAR BEANS (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) - Guar Beans are recognized as a conditioner for skin and for hair. The derivative of the beans that JAVA Skin Care uses act as both an emulsifying and conditioning agent, improving natural moisture retention in the skin and creating an extremely silky feel to all of our products.
OLIVE OIL (Olea europaea) - Like most JAVA product ingredients, Olive Oil is well known as a healthy food. We use it as a cleanser, emulsifier, and a viscosity increasing agent in skin care. JAVA Skin Care uses Olive Oil for its benefits as an all-natural moisturizer.
ORGANIC RAW SUGAR - Raw Sugar is a valuable ingredient in skin care because it does not clog pores and naturally exfoliates. Sugar acts as a conditioner and moisturizer. JAVA Skin Care only uses raw sugar. While more expensive than white sugar, in order to keep our products pure and vegan, we insist on using raw sugar.
SAFFLOWER OIL (Carthamus tinctorius) - Safflower Oil is extracted from the seeds of the safflower plant, one of the world’s oldest farmed crops. Safflower Oil makes an amazing moisturizer because it creates a protective barrier to prevent moisture from leaving the skin, while at the same time, preventing pores from getting clogged. JAVA Skin Care loves Safflower Oil because it helps the skin to look glowing and reduces the look of wrinkles.
SWEET ALMOND OIL (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) - Sweet Almond Oil is created through a cold press process and is used for skin care as well as medicinally for skin disorders.
ROSEMARY EXTRACT (Rosmarinus Officinalis) - Rosemary Extract is an all-natural deodorant and cleansing agent. We mix it into our proprietary formulations.
PUMPKIN SEED OIL (Cucurbita Pepo) - Pumpkin Seed Oil is listed as a super food, but it also has many benefits when applied topically. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids.
Vegetable Glycerin - Derived from vegetable oil, Vegetable Glycerin allows moisturizers to draw and absorb water from the air helping skin retain moisture. Great for sensitive skin, Glycerin helps keep skin smooth and soft.
Cocoglucosides Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride - Derived from the Guar plant, CHC is an excellent emulsifier and foam stabilizer. It also acts as a sugar conditioner.
Sodium Levulinate - the sodium salt of levulinic acid, derived from corn. It acts as a natural preservative, preventing the growth of microorganisms.
Potassium Sorbate - Naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree, Potassium Sorbate acts as an all natural, non-irritating preservative.
Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate) - Vitamin E is super antioxidant rich and acts as a preservative.
Styrax Tonkinensis - Styrax Tonkinensis is derived from the resin obtained from evergreen trees. It acts as a fixative.
Sorry, there are no products matching your search.